CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Stephanie Ziolkowski
Ovibell Pflanzen, Deko und Freizeit GmbH & Co. KG Steineshoffweg 2 D-45479 Mülheim a.d. Ruhr Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a fitness weight set from China

Dear Ms. Ziolkowski:

In your letter dated June 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the “Crane Fitness Weight Set” was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a pair of cast iron dumbbells weighing 1 kg each, a pair of hand weights weighing 0.5 kg each and a pair of ankle weights weighing 0.5 kg each. The dumbbells, which measure approximately 21 cm in length, are covered with soft foam and contain a strap consisting of a nylon loop with a Velcro fastener for a secure grip. The hand and ankle weights are made out of neoprene, filled with very fine iron sand and contain Velcro fasteners.

The applicable subheading for “Crane Fitness Weight Set” will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division